ATEX Hazardous Area Stainless Steel Control Stations Zone 1 & 21 – Abtech SXCS

Abtech SXCS Stainless Steel Control StationsAbtech SXCS hazardous area control stations are ATEX Certified for use in Zone 1 and Zone 21 hazardous areas.

  • ATEX, IECEx & InMetro
  • Ex e II T4 (Ammeter only) or Ex ed IIC T4

Stainless steel Control Stations

Zone 1 & Zone 21 Hazardous Areas Application

Abtech SXCS control stations are suitable for both industrial and hazardous areas and are manufactured from Stainless Steel 316L (1.4404).

Protection Degree IP66.

Abtech SXCS Control Stations

Configuration Options

Part ReferenceControl Station Dimensions HxWxD (mm) Max. Power Dissipation (W)Maximum Populations
Operators OnlyAmmeters OnlyOperators & Ammeters
Abtech SXCS66152x152x10241 x OpN/AN/A
Abtech SXCS0152x229x1405.52 x OpN/AN/A
Abtech SXCS0.5184x274x14063 x Op2 x Am1 x Op, 1 x Am
Abtech SXCS1234x324x14088 x Op**2 x Am2 x Op, 2 x Am
Abtech SXCS1.5306x306x14099 x Op**4 x Am6 x Op, 2 x Am
Abtech SXCS2372x324x140109 x Op4 x Am6 x Op, 2 x Am
Abtech SXCS3372x448x1401212 x Op**12 x Am6 x Op, 2 x Am
Abtech SXCS4372x510x14012.5Details available upon request
Abtech SXCS5510x510x14014
Abtech SXCS6510x780x14016
Abtech SXCS7650x950x14019.5
Abtech SXCS8800x1250x14034

Op = Operator (Push Button, E-Stop, Indicator Lamp or Selector Switch) – Allow 1W power dissipation per operator Am = Ammeter – Allow 0.5W power dissipation per ammeter ** When fitted with maximum number of operators, NO additional terminals may be fitted due to max. power dissipation limit See Data Sheet for typical layout drawings

Abtech SXCS control stations, manufactured from stainless steel are suitable for Zone 1 and Zone 21 hazardous areas according to the ATEX Directive – the SXCS is available with a selection of different manufacturers operators and indicators.

Control Stations – Zone 1 & Zone 21 Hazardous Area ATEX

Control Stations – Zone 1 & Zone 21 Hazardous Area ATEX

Maximum Cable Entries

Abtech Control Station Top Face c/w removable gland plateControl Station Bottom Face c/w removable gland plate
M20M25M32M40M20M25M32M40
SXCS6686328632
SXCS021112111
SXCS0.542214221
SXCS163226322
SXCS1.51054310543
SXCS21465414654
SXCS31275412754
SXCS41465414654
SXCS5201076201076
SXCS6201076201076
SXCS728141082814108
SXCS83618121036181210

Electrical Data

Push ButtonMomentary, 1NC/1NO, 2NC or 2NO contacts. Coloured/marked inserts as required
Emergency StopPush-Pull, 1NC/1NO, 2NC or 2NO contacts. Red/yellow mushroom head
Mushroom HeadPush-Pull, 1NC/1NO, 2NC or 2NO contacts. Colour: black. Optional key release
Key Release Push Button1NC/1NO, 2NC or 2NO contacts. Colour: black
Indicator LampRed/green/yellow/blue or white available
Illuminated Push ButtonRed/green/yellow/blue or white available. Available with 1NC or 1NO contacts
Selector Switch2 or 3 position. 2-pole contact configurations and label inserts to suit application Small switch handle (39mm dia) as standard. Large handle (60mm dia) also available
AmmeterDirect measuring with x2 overload scale (max scale: 0-15A/30A)1A or 5A current transformer with x2 or x5 overload scale (max scale: 0-600A/3000A)
TerminalsDirect termination as standard, 2.5/4mm2 Ex screw terminals fitted where requested

Temperature Rating

Max ambient range: -20°C to +55°C

Abtech SXCS - Ordering Information

Abtech SXCS – Ordering Information

ATEX Hazardous Area Stainless Steel Control Stations Zone 1 & 21 - Abtech SXCS

ATEX Hazardous Area Stainless Steel Control Stations Zone 1 & 21 – Abtech SXCS

Abtech SXCS Control Stations

T&D Are Main Abtech Stockists: Hazardous Area Power, Control & Instrumentation Junction Boxes & Electrical Enclosures suitable for low voltage and high voltage (3.3kV, 6.6kV, 11kV, 33kV) networks.